27.6% of Canadian small business owners delayed paying themselves in the last 90 days (2026)

The owner's paycheque is the first thing to go. Zenbooks Financial Clarity Index 2026 data on how Canadian SMEs absorb a cash shortfall, who they pay first, and what the number does and does not prove.
Data wave: ZFCI 2026 (inaugural). Next scheduled update: 2027 wave.
The figure
27.6% of Canadian small and medium businesses delayed paying their owner in the 90 days before the survey. That includes 19.7% of businesses with $1M or more in revenue.
Figure
27.6% delayed owner pay in the last 90 days
Base
All businesses
Evidence class
Descriptive (accurate weighted figure; no controlled causal claim)
Reference period
90 days prior to fielding
Survey design
Nonprobability online panel, weighted to Statistics Canada region, employee-size, and sector totals
Wave
Inaugural (2026). No prior-year comparison exists yet.
Citation
Zenbooks Financial Clarity Index 2026 (n = 565 Canadian SMEs; results weighted to Statistics Canada region, employee-size, and sector totals). https://zenbooks.ca/resources/zenbooks-financial-clarity-index/2026/
Why this number matters
Most small business financial statistics measure things that show up on a financial statement. This one measures something that usually does not: the decision an owner makes, quietly, when the money coming in does not cover the money going out that week.
The owner's own compensation is the most flexible line item in a small business. It has no invoice, no due date, no vendor calling about it, and no regulator attached to it. When cash gets tight, it is the line with the least resistance. What the ZFCI 2026 data shows is how often that flexibility actually gets used, and by whom.
The population this describes is large. Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada reports that as of 2024, businesses with 1 to 19 employees made up 91.2% of all employer businesses in Canada and employed 4.5 million people, roughly a quarter of the national employed population. Small businesses overall accounted for 46.6% of private sector employment, about 5.8 million employees. The Canadian Federation of Independent Business, tracking the other end of the spectrum, puts the country at roughly 1.98 million self-employed people averaged across recent quarters.
The pressure on that population is also well documented. In the second quarter of 2026, Statistics Canada's Canadian Survey on Business Conditions found that 34.1% of businesses with 1 to 19 employees expected their profitability to decrease over the following three months, compared with 18.6% of businesses with 100 or more employees. Nearly two-thirds of the smallest businesses (64.0%) expected at least one cost-related obstacle in the same window.
What none of those sources captures is where the squeeze lands inside the business. That is the gap this figure fills.
The headline share here is roughly one in four businesses. But the more revealing finding is not the rate. It is the order.
The sacrifice order: roughly 3 to 1
The survey asked separately about two kinds of delay in the same 90-day window: delaying the owner's own pay, and delaying payment to vendors or the CRA. Sorting businesses by which of the two they did produces a clear hierarchy.
Behaviour in the last 90 days
Share of all businesses
ZFCI score
Neither Delay
66.5%
60.7
Vendor or CRA delay only
5.8%
58.2
Own pay delay only
18.8%
48.4
Both
8.8%
42.9
Zenbooks Financial Clarity Index 2026. Base: all businesses.
Businesses that delayed only their own pay outnumber businesses that delayed only vendors or the CRA by roughly three to one. The owner absorbs the shortfall well before anyone outside the business feels it.
This is the part of the finding with the most explanatory power, and it has a direct consequence for how small business distress gets measured in this country. A quarter of Canadian SMEs experiencing a cash squeeze does not necessarily produce any external signal at all. Suppliers get paid. Remittances go out. Nothing appears in a credit file, a receivables aging report, or an insolvency filing. The adjustment happens entirely inside the owner's household, which is precisely where national business statistics stop looking.
Two other patterns sit alongside the sacrifice order.
Delayers score lower on the index. businesses that delayed owner pay score 46.7 on the ZFCI versus 60.5 for businesses that did not. The full ladder in the table above is monotonic, from 60.7 down to 42.9. This is an association, and the direction is not established by this data. Weaker financial practices plausibly contribute to cash shortfalls, cash shortfalls plausibly crowd out the time and money to run better practices, and firm size and revenue sit behind both.
It is not confined to the smallest businesses. 19.7% of businesses with $1M or more in revenue delayed owner pay in the same window. This is the single most surprising line in the finding for most readers. Owner pay compression is usually assumed to be a startup or micro-business phenomenon. At $1M+ revenue it is still close to one business in five.
How this compares with other Canadian data
We publish this comparison because a figure that sits alone is harder to trust than a figure that can be located against its neighbours.
The closest available benchmark comes from a Merchant Growth survey reported by Global News in October 2025, which found that 69% of Canadian small business owners had reduced or eliminated their own salary over the previous year. The same survey found 55% had delayed a major personal milestone such as retirement or a home purchase, and 24.5% had sold assets to maintain cash flow.
The two figures are measuring different things and should not be read as a discrepancy. That survey asked about any reduction or elimination of owner salary across a full year. The ZFCI asked about a delay in owner pay within a specific 90-day window. A 12-month lookback on any downward adjustment will always return a much larger number than a 90-day lookback on a delay. Read together, the picture is consistent: salary compression is close to normal across a year, and outright delay within any given quarter runs at roughly one firm in four.
Older Canadian research points the same direction on the underlying mechanism. The Business Development Bank of Canada's work on cash flow management makes the point that a business can operate for a long time without being profitable but not for a day after its cash runs out, which is exactly the pressure that makes the owner's paycheque the adjustable line.
Where the ZFCI adds something the others do not is the sacrifice order. No other Canadian source we are aware of asks about owner pay delay and vendor or CRA delay in the same instrument, over the same window, which is what allows the two to be ranked against each other.
Where it happens: the regional cut, and how to read it
Ontario businesses reported the highest own-pay delay rate of any region at 32.8%. Quebec reported 16.8%, roughly half that rate.
This gap is real in the raw data, and it is also the single easiest finding in the ZFCI to describe incorrectly. Here is the correct reading.
Once the figures are controlled for firm size and sector, Quebec is significantly lower than the rest of Canada (p = 0.009), while Ontario is not statistically different from the rest of Canada (p = 0.37).
So the correct framing is that Quebec is the outlier on the low side, not that Ontario is an outlier on the high side. Ontario looks high mostly because Quebec pulls the comparison down. An accurate sentence reads: Quebec small businesses are significantly less likely than the Canadian average to delay the owner's pay; Ontario sits at the top of the observed range but is not statistically distinguishable from the rest of the country once size and sector are accounted for.
Ontario's broader cash picture from the same analysis: 32.8% delayed own pay, 20.9% have zero or unknown cash runway, and 27.9% hold neither an emergency fund nor a credit line. For scale, ISED's Key Small Business Statistics 2025 counted 410,154 small employer businesses in Ontario as of December 2024, before counting the province's self-employed at all.
One limitation worth stating plainly: the ZFCI captured province of operation only. No city-level claim can be made from this data, for Ontario or anywhere else. Figures for Ottawa, Toronto, Montreal, or any other municipality do not exist in the survey and cannot be inferred from the provincial cut.
Sector: the e-commerce contrast
One business model shows the sacrifice order in unusually sharp relief.
E-commerce businesses have the highest own-pay delay rate of any business model at 35.0%, and simultaneously the lowest vendor or CRA delay rate at 10.4%.
Inventory businesses protect their suppliers. The supply relationship is the operating constraint, so it gets paid, and the owner absorbs the difference. It is the clearest single illustration in the dataset of why the owner's paycheque functions as a shock absorber rather than as a fixed cost.
The trade context makes this more than a curiosity. Statistics Canada's second-quarter 2026 business conditions survey found that 33.4% of businesses with 1 to 19 employees reported a negative impact from Canadian tariffs on goods purchased from the United States, and 32.6% reported a negative impact from U.S. tariffs on goods they sell. For a small inventory business, cost shocks on the purchasing side arrive before they can be passed through on the selling side, and the interval has to be financed from somewhere.
Zenbooks Financial Clarity Index 2026. Base: e-commerce businesses. Most single-industry cells in the ZFCI run between n = 20 and n = 81 and should be treated as directional.
The context around the number
Owner pay delay does not occur in isolation. Three other ZFCI 2026 findings give it shape.
Cash runway is thin for a substantial minority. 33.7% of businesses hold six or more months of runway. 21.4% hold one to two months. 10.6% hold none, and a further 7.5% do not know, which in this data behaves like zero. Zero-or-unknown together is 18.1% of businesses.
A quarter of businesses have no buffer of any kind. 24.9% hold neither an emergency fund nor a credit line. 36.2% hold both, and that group scores about 11 points higher on the index.
Pessimistic owners are the most exposed, and they know it. Owners with a pessimistic economic outlook review their statements more often than anyone else (51.2% reviewed within the month), yet are the least buffered (33.6% hold nothing) and the most likely to have delayed their own pay at 31.5%. This is informed worry rather than inattention.
That last finding lines up with the national mood as Statistics Canada measures it. In the second quarter of 2026, 65.0% of businesses with 1 to 19 employees described themselves as optimistic about the next 12 months, against 80.3% of businesses with 100 or more employees. The smallest businesses are consistently the least confident cohort in the country, and the ZFCI suggests their caution is grounded in something specific rather than free-floating.
The picture these assemble is not one of owners who are unaware. It is one of owners with limited absorptive capacity and one lever they fully control.
What protects the owner's paycheque, and what does not
This is where the ZFCI data is most useful and most counterintuitive, because two of the practices most commonly recommended for exactly this problem show no measurable association with it.
A written budget does not protect owner pay
Businesses with a written budget delayed owner pay at 28.5%. Businesses without one delayed at 26.3%. There is no protective effect. A written budget does associate with a higher overall ZFCI score, about 12 points with controls, so it is not a useless practice. It simply does not predict this particular outcome.
Reviewing your statements does not protect owner pay either
Own-pay delay rates are essentially flat across how recently a firm reviewed its financial statements: 28.3%, 25.6%, and 31.1% across review-recency groups. Statement review tracks knowledge and rigour. It does not track cash adequacy. Knowing precisely how short you are does not make you less short.
What does associate with lower delay rates
businesses in frequent contact with their accountant (multiple times a year) delayed owner pay at 22.2%, versus 38.8% for businesses in rare contact. The same comparison shows 61.2% versus 18.5% on perceived financing access, and 46.3% versus 14.1% on holding six or more months of runway.
Frame this as planning, resilience, and capital access rather than as protection purchased through contact. Selection is plausible in both directions: businesses with more capacity engage advisors more, and businesses that engage advisors more may plan further ahead. The ZFCI is an association study and cannot separate the two. BDC's cash flow research reached a compatible conclusion from a different angle, identifying the practices around forecasting, KPI tracking and outside advisory support as the ones that distinguish businesses that manage cash well.
What this number does not mean
We publish this section because the figure is easy to over-read, and because a statistic that travels without its limits eventually gets attributed to us in a form we cannot defend.
It is not a measure of business failure, distress, or insolvency. The ZFCI measures financial practices and self-knowledge. It does not measure profitability, growth, or survival. A 90-day owner pay delay is a cash-timing behaviour. Some of it reflects genuine hardship. Some of it reflects a deliberate, well-managed reinvestment decision by an owner with other household income. The survey does not distinguish between those, and no business-outcome claim should be built on this figure. For business survival and closure rates, ISED's Key Small Business Statistics is the appropriate source: it reports that of businesses starting with 1 to 4 employees, 63.0% were still active after five years and 44.7% after ten.
It is not causal in either direction. Delayers score 46.7 versus 60.5, and the sacrifice-order ladder runs cleanly from 60.7 to 42.9. Neither of those establishes that weak practices cause missed owner pay, or that missed owner pay causes weak practices. Firm size and revenue are associated with both.
It does not say Ontario owners are unusual. See the regional section. Under controls, Quebec is the significant finding and Ontario is not.
It does not say anything about any city. Province was the finest geographic unit captured.
It cannot be combined with the payroll figures. ZFCI payroll stress and payroll error figures are computed on employer businesses only. The 27.6% owner-pay figure is computed on all businesses, including the 21.1% of the sample with zero employees. The two bases are not interchangeable.
The related CRA finding runs the other way and carries its own caveat. Vendor or CRA payment delay is a strong controlled predictor of CRA contact. That is about the vendor and CRA side of the sacrifice order, not the owner-pay side. It also carries a direction caveat: the CRA notice a firm reports may itself be the arrears notice, which makes the relationship partly definitional.
Methodology
The Zenbooks Financial Clarity Index 2026 surveyed 565 Canadian small and medium businesses. Responses were collected through a nonprobability online panel and weighted to Statistics Canada totals for region, employee size, and sector using a trimmed raking weight.
The ZFCI itself is a 100-point composite of five disciplines, each scored out of 20: Risk, Awareness, Forecasting, Systems, and Decision-Making. National mean score is 56.7. Employer businesses score 58.9. Zero-employee businesses, which are 21.1% of the sample, score 48.3. The employer and zero-employee figures should always accompany the national headline, because the all-businesses number is a blend of two quite different populations.
Findings in the ZFCI carry an evidence class:
- Robust: survives statistical controls and false discovery rate correction. Safe to lead with.
- Controlled: survives statistical controls.
- Descriptive: an accurate weighted figure with no controlled claim attached.
- Directional: a thin cell, roughly n = 30 to 40 or below. A hedge is required.
- Null: tested and absent.
The owner-pay figures on this page are Descriptive. The Ontario and Quebec controlled comparison is Controlled.
On design, relative to government sources. The ZFCI is a weighted nonprobability panel survey, not a probability sample. Statistics Canada's Canadian Survey on Business Conditions, by contrast, uses a stratified random sample of employer establishments and drew 9,251 responses in its second-quarter 2026 iteration. The two designs answer different questions. The CSBC is authoritative on population-level expectations and conditions among employer businesses. The ZFCI covers practices and self-knowledge, including the zero-employee businesses that fall outside an employer-payroll sampling frame, at the cost of a nonprobability design. We would rather state that trade-off than have it discovered.
On replication. The 2026 wave is the inaugural, exploratory wave of this index. A second wave is the definitive replication test for every finding in it. Where a 2027 figure moves materially from the 2026 figure, this page will report both and say which is which.
How to cite this figure
Preferred citation:
Zenbooks Financial Clarity Index 2026 (n = 565 Canadian SMEs; results weighted to Statistics Canada region, employee-size, and sector totals). https://zenbooks.ca/resources/zenbooks-financial-clarity-index/2026/
Accurate phrasings:
- "27.6% of Canadian SMEs delayed paying their owner in the previous 90 days (Zenbooks Financial Clarity Index 2026)."
- "Canadian small business owners are roughly three times more likely to delay their own pay than to delay a vendor or the CRA."
- "Nearly one in five Canadian SMEs with $1M or more in revenue delayed the owner's pay within a 90-day window."
- "Quebec SMEs are significantly less likely than the rest of Canada to delay the owner's pay, controlling for size and sector."
Phrasings to avoid:
- Anything describing the 27.6% as a rate of business failure, distress, or insolvency.
- "Owners who skip their pay run worse businesses." The index does not measure business outcomes, and the direction is not established.
- "Ontario owners are unusually likely to go unpaid." Not supported under controls.
- Any figure for a specific city.
- "A budget protects the owner's paycheque." Tested; no effect.
Frequently asked questions
How many Canadian small business owners skip their own pay?
27.6% delayed paying themselves at some point in the 90 days before the ZFCI 2026 survey. That is roughly one in four businesses. A separate Merchant Growth survey reported in October 2025 found 69% had reduced or eliminated their salary at some point over a full year, which is the same phenomenon measured over a much longer window.
Do bigger businesses avoid this?
Less often than expected. 19.7% of businesses with $1M or more in revenue delayed owner pay in the same window.
Who gets paid first when a small business runs short?
Vendors and the CRA. Businesses that delayed only their own pay (18.8%) outnumber businesses that delayed only vendors or the CRA (5.8%) by roughly three to one. 8.8% delayed both. 66.5% delayed neither.
Which province has the highest rate?
Ontario, at 32.8%, is the highest observed. But the statistically meaningful finding is that Quebec, at 16.8%, is significantly low under controls, while Ontario is not significantly different from the rest of Canada.
Which type of business is most affected?
E-commerce businesses had the highest own-pay delay rate at 35.0%, alongside the lowest vendor and CRA delay rate at 10.4%. Inventory businesses protect suppliers first.
Does having a budget help?
Not for this. Owner pay delay was 28.5% among businesses with a written budget and 26.3% among businesses without one.
Does checking your financials more often help?
Not for this either. Delay rates are effectively flat across statement review recency (28.3%, 25.6%, 31.1%).
What is associated with a lower rate?
Frequent accountant contact. Businesses in touch with their accountant multiple times a year delayed owner pay at 22.2% versus 38.8% for rarely-in-contact businesses. This is an association, not a demonstrated protection.
Does Statistics Canada measure this?
Not directly. The Canadian Survey on Business Conditions tracks expectations, obstacles, liquidity and debt among employer businesses, and is the authoritative source on those. It does not ask whether the owner was paid.
Is this data available for my city?
No. The survey captured province of operation only. No city-level figure exists.
Sources and further reading
Zenbooks Financial Clarity Index 2026. https://zenbooks.ca/resources/zenbooks-financial-clarity-index/2026/
Statistics Canada, Analysis on small businesses in Canada, second quarter of 2026. Profitability expectations, expected obstacles, tariff impacts and outlook by employment size. https://www150.statcan.gc.ca/n1/pub/11-621-m/11-621-m2026008-eng.htm
Statistics Canada, Canadian Survey on Business Conditions, second quarter 2026 (The Daily). https://www150.statcan.gc.ca/n1/daily-quotidien/260527/dq260527a-eng.htm
Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada, Key Small Business Statistics 2025. Business counts, employment share by business size, and survival rates. https://ised-isde.canada.ca/site/sme-research-statistics/en/key-small-business-statistics/key-small-business-statistics-2025
Canadian Federation of Independent Business, Enterprise Pulse. Quarterly tracking of self-employment, business entries and exits, and insolvencies. https://www.cfib-fcei.ca/en/research-economic-analysis/enterprise-pulse
Business Development Bank of Canada, cash flow management research. https://www.bdc.ca/en/about/analysis-research
Global News, on Merchant Growth's 2025 small business survey. Owner salary reductions, delayed life events, and asset sales. https://globalnews.ca/news/11459706/small-business-owners-slashing-salaries-survey/

Eric Saumure, CPA, CA, is co-founder and Principal of Zenbooks, an online cloud-native accounting firm started in 2015 to serve 300+ Canadian small and mid-sized businesses. Before Zenbooks, Eric spent 3 years at KPMG. He specializes in financial strategy for growth-stage companies in the $1M-$10M revenue range, with a particular focus on marketing and creative agencies, SaaS, and professional services firms, e-commerce and non-profits.
Eric's commentary on Canadian small business, tax policy, and open banking has appeared in the Toronto Star, Canadian Press, CTV, CBC, Le Devoir, Policy Options, The Conversation, and Canadian Accountant. He was named to the OBJ Ottawa Forty Under 40 and recognized on both the Financial Times Americas' Fastest Growing Companies 2026 list and the Globe and Mail's Report on Business Top Growing Companies 2024. He is the principal researcher behind the Zenbooks Technology in Accounting Study, a national survey of 500 Canadian SMEs on accounting technology adoption, and the founder of OpenSME, a Canadian open banking advocacy organization. He serves on the board of Cystic Fibrosis Canada and member of the Montfort Hospital Association.
Subscribe for Updates

Business Clarity That Helps You Breathe Easy
Achieve your business goals and peace of mind with Zenbooks. As both your finance team and business advisor, we empower you every step of the way.
