Canadian Small Business KPI Statistics: 27 Facts and Trends for 2026

Scope: Canadian small and medium-sized businesses, with a focus on KPIs, profitability, profit margins, growth, productivity, financial reporting and performance measurement.
Canadian businesses generate an enormous amount of measurable financial and operating activity. Statistics Canada and Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada track business output, profitability, employment, productivity, growth and other indicators across the economy.
But there is an important difference between a business having measurable performance and its owner actively measuring that performance.
Official statistics can tell us whether Canadian SMEs are growing, contributing to GDP or experiencing profitability pressure. They generally cannot tell us whether owners know their own profit margins, consistently track KPIs, regularly review financial statements or formally evaluate major decisions.
The Zenbooks Financial Clarity Index 2026 adds that management layer. The inaugural study surveyed 565 Canadian SMEs and weighted the results to Statistics Canada region, employee-size and sector totals.
Together, these sources provide a more complete picture of Canadian small business performance and how effectively owners measure it.
We wrote a full round-up of Small Business Finance statistics which is more comprehensive.
How this page is structured
Every statistic below is presented as a standalone finding followed immediately by its original source.
The page deliberately distinguishes between two types of statistics:
Business performance statistics measure outcomes such as revenue growth, profitability, productivity and economic output.
Performance-measurement statistics describe whether owners understand, monitor and use financial information about their own businesses.
Where a statistic supports an inference beyond the factual finding, that discussion appears separately under Interpretation.
Where methodology, population or statistical limitations affect how a finding should be understood, those issues appear under Caveat.
How to cite the Zenbooks data
Zenbooks Financial Clarity Index 2026. Survey of 565 Canadian SMEs, with results weighted to Statistics Canada region, employee-size and sector totals.
The ZFCI measures financial practices and self-knowledge across five disciplines: Awareness, Forecasting, Systems, Decision-Making and Risk.
Key Canadian small business KPI statistics
- 29.1% of Canadian SMEs consistently track key performance indicators.
- Consistent KPI tracking is associated with a 17.2-point higher Financial Clarity score after controlling for business characteristics.
- 27.5% of Canadian SME owners cannot state their net profit margin.
- Only 17.0% can state their net profit margin exactly.
- 44.0% had reviewed their financial statements during the current month.
- 40.6% had most recently reviewed them during the previous quarter.
- 15.4% had gone at least six months without reviewing financial statements or never review them.
- 59.3% of Canadian SMEs report having a written budget.
- A written budget is associated with a 12.4-point higher Financial Clarity score after controls.
- Only 19.3% of SMEs making a recent major investment conducted formal ROI analysis.
- 18.2% relied primarily on gut feel when making a major investment.
- 77.2% of SME owners rate themselves good or excellent at financial management, but only 43.5% score at that level on the ZFCI.
- SMEs accounted for approximately 47.2% of Canadian private-sector GDP in 2022.
- Small businesses alone contributed 33.2% of private-sector GDP.
- 8.1% of Canadian firms qualified as high-growth firms based on revenue growth over 2019 to 2022.
- Only 3.3% qualified as high-growth based on employment growth.
- 34.1% of businesses with 1 to 19 employees expected profitability to decline in Q2 2026.
- Only 9.8% of those businesses expected profitability to increase.
- 9.9% of businesses with 1 to 19 employees expected employment to increase over the following three months.
- Net income before taxes across Canadian enterprises rose 2.9% in 2024.
- Net income before taxes among micro-enterprises rose 15.2% in 2024.
- Net income before taxes among medium enterprises declined 6.9%.
- Canadian business-sector labour productivity declined 0.5% in Q1 2026.
- Canadian business-sector labour productivity increased only 0.2% in 2024.
- Canadian small firms generate a larger share of business output and hours worked than U.S. small firms, but their relative productivity is lower.
- BDC's Canadian Small Business Health Index reached 100.9 in Q1 2026.
- 37.4% of Canadian SMEs use no automation for invoices, bills or reporting.
These findings come from datasets with different business-size definitions, reference periods and methodologies. They should not be treated as measurements of one identical population.
How much of Canada's economy comes from SMEs?
1. SMEs generated nearly half of private-sector GDP
In 2022, Canadian small and medium-sized businesses collectively accounted for approximately 47.2% of private-sector GDP.
Small businesses contributed 33.2%, while medium-sized businesses contributed another 14.0%.
Source: Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada, Key Small Business Statistics 2025, based on Statistics Canada estimates.
Interpretation: Canadian SMEs represent a substantial share of national economic production, making their financial performance consequential well beyond the individual businesses themselves.
Caveat: GDP contribution is an aggregate measure of economic production. It does not indicate the profitability or financial health of an individual SME.
2. The small-business share of private-sector GDP has remained relatively stable
ISED reports that the GDP contribution of small firms was largely unchanged between 2008 and 2022.
Over the same period, the contribution from medium-sized firms increased from 11.6% to 14.0%.
Source: Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada, Key Small Business Statistics 2025.
How many Canadian businesses are high-growth firms?
3. 8.1% of Canadian firms qualified as high-growth based on revenue
Across Canadian industries, 8.1% of firms were classified as high-growth firms based on revenue growth between 2019 and 2022.
By comparison, only 3.3% qualified as high-growth firms based on employment growth.
Source: Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada, Key Small Business Statistics 2025, using Statistics Canada's Entrepreneurship Indicators Database.
Caveat: High growth has a specific statistical definition. It should not be interpreted as meaning that only 8.1% of Canadian businesses increased their revenue.
4. Revenue-based high growth was more than twice as common as employment-based high growth
The proportion of high-growth firms measured by revenue was 8.1%, compared with 3.3% when measured by employment.
Source: Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada, Key Small Business Statistics 2025.
Interpretation: A business can scale revenue substantially without increasing its workforce at the same rate. Revenue growth and employment growth therefore represent different dimensions of business performance.
5. High-growth rates vary substantially between industries
Based on revenue growth between 2019 and 2022:
- 16.8% of firms in mining, quarrying and oil and gas extraction were high-growth
- 13.0% in utilities
- 12.9% in construction
- 12.3% in transportation and warehousing
- 11.4% in information and cultural industries
- 11.1% in professional, scientific and technical services
Source: Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada, Key Small Business Statistics 2025.
Interpretation: Industry context matters when benchmarking SME performance. A growth rate that is exceptional in one industry may be considerably more common in another.
Canadian small business profitability statistics
6. More than one-third of the smallest employer businesses expected profitability to decline in Q2 2026
Statistics Canada found that 34.1% of businesses with 1 to 19 employees expected profitability to decrease over the following three months in the second quarter of 2026.
Another 53.5% expected profitability to remain approximately the same.
Only 9.8% expected profitability to increase.
Source: Statistics Canada, Analysis on small businesses in Canada, second quarter of 2026, based on the Canadian Survey on Business Conditions.
Caveat: These are expectations about future profitability, not accounting records of realized profits.
7. Smaller businesses were more likely to expect falling profitability than larger businesses
In Q2 2026:
- 34.1% of businesses with 1 to 19 employees expected profitability to decline
- 24.9% of businesses with 20 to 99 employees expected a decline
- 18.6% of businesses with 100 or more employees expected a decline
Source: Statistics Canada, Analysis on small businesses in Canada, second quarter of 2026.
Interpretation: Near-term profitability pressure was more widespread among smaller businesses than among larger firms at the time of the survey.
What do actual Canadian business profit records show?
Expectations are useful, but Statistics Canada also collects accounting and taxation data from Canadian corporations.
These results describe actual recorded financial outcomes rather than owner expectations.
8. Canadian enterprise profits increased 2.9% in 2024
Canadian enterprises recorded $620.3 billion in net income before taxes in 2024.
That represented an increase of $17.5 billion, or 2.9%, from 2023.
Source: Statistics Canada, Financial and taxation statistics for enterprises, 2024.
Caveat: This figure covers Canadian corporations across business sizes and should not be interpreted as an SME-only profit figure.
9. Net income before taxes among micro-enterprises increased 15.2%
Statistics Canada reported that the increase in aggregate enterprise profits was driven by micro-enterprises.
Their combined net income before taxes rose $24.4 billion, or 15.2%, in 2024.
Source: Statistics Canada, Financial and taxation statistics for enterprises, 2024.
10. Medium-enterprise profits declined 6.9%
Net income before taxes among medium-sized enterprises declined by $5.4 billion, or 6.9%, in 2024.
Source: Statistics Canada, Financial and taxation statistics for enterprises, 2024.
Interpretation: Aggregate Canadian business profitability can conceal substantially different outcomes by business size.
11. Profit margins vary considerably by industry
Statistics Canada's 2024 financial data illustrate why there is no single universally useful Canadian small-business profit-margin benchmark.
For example, the median pre-tax profit margin among micro-enterprises in real estate was 12.2% in 2024.
Among small enterprises in transportation, postal and courier services, the median was 3.9%.
Source: Statistics Canada, Financial and taxation statistics for enterprises, 2024.
Interpretation: Profitability benchmarks are most meaningful when compared within an appropriate industry and business-size group.
Caveat: These two sectors are examples illustrating variation. They should not be treated as benchmarks for Canadian SMEs generally.
Canadian business productivity statistics
12. Canadian business productivity fell 0.5% in Q1 2026
Labour productivity across the Canadian business sector declined 0.5% in the first quarter of 2026.
The decline followed a 0.3% decrease in the previous quarter.
Source: Statistics Canada, Labour productivity, hourly compensation and unit labour cost, first quarter 2026.
Caveat: This is a business-sector productivity measure, not an SME-specific measure.
13. Canadian business productivity increased just 0.2% in 2024
For the full year 2024, Canadian business-sector labour productivity increased 0.2%.
Real GDP increased 1.2%, while the volume of hours worked rose 1.1%.
Source: Statistics Canada, Labour productivity and other related variables for the business sector, 2024.
14. Canadian small firms have lower relative productivity than U.S. small firms
Statistics Canada research examining the Canada-U.S. productivity gap found that small firms play a larger role in Canada's business sector than in the United States.
In 2021, Canadian small firms generated 58% of business-sector GDP while accounting for 66% of hours worked.
In the United States, small firms generated 45% of business-sector GDP and accounted for 50% of hours worked.
Statistics Canada concluded that these figures indicate lower relative productivity among Canadian small firms compared with U.S. small firms.
Source: Statistics Canada, The role of firm size in the Canada-U.S. labour productivity gap since 2000.
Caveat: The study's core productivity analysis focuses on historical firm-level data and should not be read as a measurement of current 2026 SME productivity.
Small-business employment performance
15. Only 9.9% of businesses with 1 to 19 employees expected to increase employment
In Q2 2026, 9.9% of businesses with 1 to 19 employees expected their number of employees to increase over the following three months.
That compared with 19.5% of businesses with 20 to 99 employees and 24.6% of businesses with at least 100 employees.
Source: Statistics Canada, Analysis on small businesses in Canada, second quarter of 2026.
Interpretation: Headcount growth is another performance metric where business size materially affects an appropriate benchmark.
Broader small-business performance
16. BDC's Canadian Small Business Health Index reached 100.9 in Q1 2026
BDC's Canadian Small Business Health Index rose to 100.9 in the first quarter of 2026.
That represented a 2.3% quarterly increase and a 1.5% year-over-year gain.
Source: BDC, Canadian Small Business Health Index, Q1 2026.
BDC combines survey data, Equifax credit information and macroeconomic data from Statistics Canada and the Bank of Canada to construct the index.
Interpretation: No individual KPI fully captures the health of a business. BDC's approach itself illustrates the value of considering multiple measures of performance simultaneously.
Measuring performance versus achieving performance
The external statistics above tell us a great deal about how Canadian businesses are performing.
But they leave a different question unanswered:
Do Canadian SME owners actually know how their own businesses are performing?
The Zenbooks Financial Clarity Index 2026 examined that management layer directly.
How many Canadian small businesses track KPIs?
17. Only 29.1% of Canadian SMEs consistently track KPIs
The ZFCI found that 29.1% of Canadian SMEs consistently track key performance indicators.
That means fewer than three in ten businesses surveyed report consistently measuring KPIs.
Source: Zenbooks Financial Clarity Index 2026. Original nationally weighted Canadian SME research, n = 565; weighted to Statistics Canada region, employee-size and sector totals.
Caveat: The survey measures whether respondents report consistently tracking KPIs. It does not prescribe which KPIs every business should track.
18. Consistent KPI tracking is associated with a 17.2-point higher Financial Clarity score
Canadian SMEs that consistently tracked KPIs scored 17.2 points higher on the Financial Clarity Index after controlling for other business characteristics.
Source: Zenbooks Financial Clarity Index 2026. n = 565 Canadian SMEs, weighted.
Interpretation: KPI tracking is one of the strongest financial-management practices associated with higher financial clarity in the ZFCI.
Caveat: This is a controlled association, not evidence that KPI tracking independently causes a 17.2-point improvement. Businesses with stronger financial-management capabilities may also be more likely to track KPIs.
Do Canadian small business owners know their profit margins?
Government datasets can calculate profitability across thousands of companies because they have access to corporate financial records.
A different question is whether the individual owner can state the profitability of their own business.
19. 27.5% of Canadian SME owners cannot state their net profit margin
More than one-quarter of Canadian SME owners, 27.5%, could not state their business's net profit margin.
Source: Zenbooks Financial Clarity Index 2026. Original nationally weighted Canadian SME research, n = 565.
20. Only 17.0% can state their net profit margin exactly
Only 17.0% of Canadian SME owners said they could state their business's net profit margin exactly.
Source: Zenbooks Financial Clarity Index 2026. n = 565 Canadian SMEs, weighted.
Interpretation: An economy can generate highly detailed profitability statistics while individual business owners still have limited visibility into their own profitability.
That distinction is central to understanding SME financial management.
Caveat: Being unable to state an exact margin from memory does not necessarily mean the business lacks accounting records or that the owner could not determine the margin with access to those records.
How often do SMEs review financial statements?
21. 44.0% had reviewed their financial statements during the current month
The ZFCI found that 44.0% of Canadian SMEs had reviewed their financial statements during the month in which they were surveyed.
Source: Zenbooks Financial Clarity Index 2026. n = 565 Canadian SMEs, weighted.
22. Another 40.6% had reviewed financial statements during the previous quarter
Approximately 40.6% had most recently reviewed their financial statements during the previous quarter.
Source: Zenbooks Financial Clarity Index 2026. n = 565, weighted.
23. 15.4% had gone at least six months without reviewing financial statements or never review them
The ZFCI found that:
- 7.7% had most recently reviewed financial statements six to twelve months earlier
- 5.1% had gone more than a year
- 2.6% never review financial statements
Combined, 15.4% had not reviewed their financial statements within the preceding six months or had never reviewed them.
Source: Zenbooks Financial Clarity Index 2026. n = 565 Canadian SMEs, weighted.
Interpretation: Financial reporting creates the information required for performance measurement. Infrequent review reduces how quickly an owner can identify changes in revenue, margins, expenses or other financial metrics.
KPI tracking and budgeting
24. 59.3% of Canadian SMEs have a written budget
Approximately 59.3% of Canadian SMEs report having a written budget.
Source: Zenbooks Financial Clarity Index 2026. Original nationally weighted Canadian SME research, n = 565.
25. Written budgeting is associated with a 12.4-point higher Financial Clarity score
Businesses reporting a written budget scored 12.4 points higher on the Financial Clarity Index after controlling for other business characteristics.
Source: Zenbooks Financial Clarity Index 2026. n = 565 Canadian SMEs, weighted.
Interpretation: Budgets establish expectations, while KPIs and financial reporting help owners compare actual performance against those expectations.
Caveat: The relationship is correlational. The ZFCI does not establish that introducing a written budget independently causes stronger financial clarity.
How Canadian SMEs evaluate major decisions
26. Only 19.3% of SMEs making a major investment conducted formal ROI analysis
Among Canadian SMEs that had made a recent major investment, 19.3% conducted a formal return-on-investment analysis.
Another 62.5% used basic financial analysis, while 18.2% relied primarily on gut feel.
Source: Zenbooks Financial Clarity Index 2026. n = 565 Canadian SMEs, weighted.
Interpretation: Performance measurement is not limited to retrospective KPIs. Financial metrics can also be used prospectively to evaluate whether an investment is likely to create sufficient economic value.
Caveat: The survey does not establish that businesses conducting formal ROI calculations ultimately achieve better investment outcomes.
Financial confidence versus measurable knowledge
27. 77.2% rate themselves good or excellent at financial management, but only 43.5% score there
The ZFCI found a substantial gap between owners' perceptions of their financial-management ability and their independently scored financial practices.
77.2% of Canadian SME owners rated themselves as good or excellent at managing their business finances.
Only 43.5% achieved a Financial Clarity score within the equivalent range.
Source: Zenbooks Financial Clarity Index 2026. Original nationally weighted Canadian SME research, n = 565.
Across the entire sample, 79.3% overestimated their financial-management ability to some degree, with an average overstatement of 13.4 points.
Interpretation: Confidence is not a substitute for measurement. Owners may feel comfortable with their financial management while lacking consistent KPI tracking, precise profitability knowledge or other practices captured by the Financial Clarity Index.
Caveat: The ZFCI is a constructed index of financial practices and knowledge. It should not be interpreted as an objective test of every dimension of an owner's financial-management ability.
What the Canadian SME KPI data tells us
Canadian businesses produce a large amount of measurable performance data.
ISED estimates that SMEs generated approximately 47.2% of Canada's private-sector GDP in 2022.
Statistics Canada's financial records show that aggregate corporate profits increased in 2024, but results varied substantially by business size and industry.
Statistics Canada also found that more than one-third of businesses with 1 to 19 employees expected profitability to decline in the second quarter of 2026.
Meanwhile, Canadian productivity remains an important performance challenge. Business-sector labour productivity declined 0.5% in the first quarter of 2026, and Statistics Canada's longer-term research identifies a meaningful small-firm component to Canada's productivity gap with the United States.
These are statistics about business performance.
The Zenbooks Financial Clarity Index 2026 addresses something different: whether owners have the management information required to understand that performance inside their own companies.
Only 29.1% consistently track KPIs.
Only 17.0% can state their net profit margin exactly.
More than one-quarter cannot state their margin at all.
Fewer than half had reviewed financial statements during the current month.
And fewer than one in five SMEs making a major investment conducted formal ROI analysis.
Those findings should not be interpreted to mean that businesses without formal KPI processes necessarily perform poorly.
Nor do they establish that introducing more metrics will automatically improve profitability or growth.
Instead, they reveal an important measurement gap:
Canadian businesses can have measurable economic performance without their owners necessarily having immediate visibility into the financial metrics behind that performance.
Frequently asked questions about Canadian small business KPIs
How many Canadian small businesses track KPIs?
The Zenbooks Financial Clarity Index 2026 found that 29.1% of Canadian SMEs consistently track key performance indicators.
The research surveyed 565 Canadian SMEs and weighted the results to Statistics Canada region, employee-size and sector totals.
What percentage of Canadian SME owners know their profit margin?
Only 17.0% of Canadian SME owners surveyed in the ZFCI said they could state their net profit margin exactly.
Another 27.5% could not state their net profit margin.
Source: Zenbooks Financial Clarity Index 2026.
What KPIs should a Canadian small business track?
The appropriate KPIs depend on the economics of the business.
Common financial measures include:
- revenue growth
- gross margin
- net profit margin
- operating expenses
- cash flow
- accounts receivable
- customer acquisition cost
- recurring revenue
- employee productivity
- return on investment
The ZFCI statistic measures whether businesses consistently track KPIs. It does not prescribe a universal KPI set for every Canadian SME.
Is profit margin a KPI?
Yes. Profit margin is a financial performance metric that measures how much of a company's revenue remains after specified expenses.
Statistics Canada defines net profit margin as net income divided by operating revenue.
Source: Statistics Canada, Methodology used to create enterprise size and financial ratios.
Different versions of margin, including gross margin, operating margin and net margin, measure different stages of profitability.
What is the average profit margin for a Canadian small business?
There is no single profit margin that provides a useful benchmark for every Canadian small business.
Margins vary substantially by industry, company size, capital intensity and business model.
Statistics Canada publishes financial performance information by enterprise size and industry and defines net profit margin as the ratio of net income to operating revenue.
For example, Statistics Canada reported a median pre-tax margin of 12.2% for micro-enterprises in real estate in 2024 compared with 3.9% for small enterprises in transportation, postal and courier services.
These figures illustrate why industry-specific comparisons are more useful than a single national SME margin.
How often do Canadian SMEs review their financial statements?
According to the ZFCI:
- 44.0% had reviewed financial statements during the current month
- 40.6% had reviewed them during the previous quarter
- 7.7% had last reviewed them six to twelve months earlier
- 5.1% had gone more than a year
- 2.6% never review them
Source: Zenbooks Financial Clarity Index 2026.
Does tracking KPIs improve financial performance?
The ZFCI found that businesses consistently tracking KPIs scored 17.2 points higher on the Financial Clarity Index after controls.
That is a strong association, but it is not evidence that KPI tracking causes higher profitability, revenue growth or Financial Clarity scores.
Businesses with stronger management practices may simply be more likely to track KPIs.
How many Canadian SMEs are high-growth businesses?
ISED's Key Small Business Statistics 2025 reports that 8.1% of Canadian firms qualified as high-growth based on revenue growth over 2019 to 2022.
Only 3.3% qualified as high-growth based on employment.
High-growth rates differ substantially by industry.
Are Canadian small businesses profitable?
There is no simple yes-or-no national statistic covering all Canadian SMEs.
Statistics Canada financial data show that enterprise profitability varies significantly by business size and industry.
Its Q2 2026 business survey also found that 34.1% of businesses with 1 to 19 employees expected profitability to decrease in the near term, compared with 9.8% expecting an increase.
Actual profitability and expected profitability are different measures and should not be combined.
What is the difference between a KPI and a financial statement?
A financial statement reports financial results using standardized accounting categories.
A KPI is a selected measurement used to monitor something management considers important.
A KPI may come directly from the financial statements, such as net profit margin, or from operational data, such as customer retention, utilization or conversion rates.
Financial statements therefore provide important underlying data, while KPIs help management focus on selected measures of performance.
Methodology and definitions
Zenbooks Financial Clarity Index 2026
The Zenbooks Financial Clarity Index 2026 is original Canadian SME research based on a survey of 565 Canadian small and medium-sized businesses.
Results are weighted to Statistics Canada totals for:
- region
- employee size
- sector
The sample was drawn from a non-probability online panel.
The 2026 ZFCI is an inaugural exploratory wave. Future studies can test whether the relationships observed in the first wave replicate.
The Financial Clarity Index measures financial practices and self-knowledge across five disciplines:
- Awareness
- Forecasting
- Systems
- Decision-Making
- Risk
The index measures financial clarity and financial-management practices.
It does not directly measure profitability, revenue growth, productivity or business survival.
What is a KPI?
A key performance indicator, or KPI, is a selected metric used to evaluate performance against an objective or expectation.
Financial KPIs may include revenue growth, gross margin, net profit margin, cash conversion, operating expenses or return on investment.
Operational KPIs vary considerably by business model and can include customer retention, utilization, sales conversion, production output or other non-financial measures.
Actual performance versus performance measurement
This distinction is important throughout this resource.
Statistics about GDP, revenue growth, employment growth, productivity or recorded profits describe business performance.
Statistics about whether an owner tracks KPIs, reviews financial statements or knows their profit margin describe performance measurement and financial awareness.
A company may perform well while maintaining weak measurement practices.
A company may also maintain sophisticated measurement systems while experiencing poor financial performance.
The ZFCI identifies relationships between financial-management practices and Financial Clarity. It should not be interpreted as evidence that those practices necessarily cause superior economic outcomes.
Sources
Zenbooks
- Zenbooks Financial Clarity Index 2026, n = 565 Canadian SMEs, nationally weighted.
Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada
Statistics Canada
- Statistics Canada, Analysis on small businesses in Canada, second quarter of 2026
- Statistics Canada, Financial and taxation statistics for enterprises, 2024
- Statistics Canada, Labour productivity, hourly compensation and unit labour cost, first quarter 2026
- Statistics Canada, Labour productivity and other related variables for the business sector, 2024
- Statistics Canada, The role of firm size in the Canada-U.S. labour productivity gap since 2000
- Statistics Canada, Methodology used to create enterprise size and financial ratios
BDC

Eric Saumure, CPA, CA, is co-founder and Principal of Zenbooks, an online cloud-native accounting firm started in 2015 to serve 300+ Canadian small and mid-sized businesses. Before Zenbooks, Eric spent 3 years at KPMG. He specializes in financial strategy for growth-stage companies in the $1M-$10M revenue range, with a particular focus on marketing and creative agencies, SaaS, and professional services firms, e-commerce and non-profits.
Eric's commentary on Canadian small business, tax policy, and open banking has appeared in the Toronto Star, Canadian Press, CTV, CBC, Le Devoir, Policy Options, The Conversation, and Canadian Accountant. He was named to the OBJ Ottawa Forty Under 40 and recognized on both the Financial Times Americas' Fastest Growing Companies 2026 list and the Globe and Mail's Report on Business Top Growing Companies 2024. He is the principal researcher behind the Zenbooks Technology in Accounting Study, a national survey of 500 Canadian SMEs on accounting technology adoption, and the founder of OpenSME, a Canadian open banking advocacy organization. He serves on the board of Cystic Fibrosis Canada and member of the Montfort Hospital Association.
Subscribe for Updates

Business Clarity That Helps You Breathe Easy
Achieve your business goals and peace of mind with Zenbooks. As both your finance team and business advisor, we empower you every step of the way.
